Healthy Eating Health Professionals Meat The Experts News And Research

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Consent to the use of DATA

www.meatandhealth.com  is published on behalf of promotional red meat industry bodies, namely AHDB Pork and AHDB Beef and Lamb. The term Meat and Health and ‘we’ when used in this Privacy Policy means all the organisations listed above. The term ‘you’, your, and ‘yours’ when used in this Privacy Policy means any user of this web site.
 
We are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by users of the MeatandHealth.com web site. This Privacy Policy describes our current practice and policies with regard to Personal Data collected by us through this web site. The term Personal Data refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as name, occupation, email address or mailing address.
 
Due to changes in law and technological advances our data practices may change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will notify you via this page.
 

Collection of Personal Data

When you visit this Website we collect two types of information:
 
1/ Anonymous information collected automatically about the use of our web site, for example which pages our visitors view. The technology used does not indentify you personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics and better understand how visitors use the site.
2/Personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address when you register to receive resources, email updates and newsletters. The information that you give us is stored in our databases.
 
We do not, under any circumstances, provide personal information to any third party.
Or, release information about any individual visitor or share the information with advertisers.
 

Links to other web sites

This web site contains hyper links to websites that are not operated by us. These links are provided for your reference and convenience and do not imply endorsement of there activities of the third party. We are not responsible for their content, data or privacy practices.
 

Terms and Conditions

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions, which you are deemed to accept by using the web site.

Copyright

The text graphics and information on this web site is the copyright of MeatandHealth.com.
 
You may download, view, store and print off the whole or any part of this website for personal non commercial use.
 
Any other use of materials, including but not limited to reproduction or incorporation of the whole or any part of it in any other work is prohibited unless prior written permission has been obtained from MeatandHealth.com.
 
Permission can be obtained by contacting info@meatandhealth.com.
 

Accuracy of information

We try to ensure that all the information on this website is correct, up-to-date and complete. The information is supplied on an ‘as is’ basis without warranty of any kind. Use of the website content is strictly at the users own risk. We shall not be liable to you for any loss arising out of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of information contained on this web site.
 
© 2009 MeatandHealth.com . All Rights Reserved.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. They cannot be used to get information from your computer about you or read any personal material kept by you on your computer.
The cookie is used to make the link between you and the information you have provided to the website. The creation of a cookie on your computer does not give the website any access to other information such as your email address.
The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (the Regulations) cover the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing information, and accessing information stored, on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile. Amendments to the regulations came into effect on 25 May 2011 The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 make it compulsory for websites to inform users if cookies are being used, and to provide some information on how cookies are used.
A list of the cookies we use on the site is below.  You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.
 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Session cookie

Session cookie

Stores user session.  Session cookies allow users to be recognized within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page. This cookie expires when you close your browser.

Javascript enable cookie

Has_js

To check whether the user's browser supports JavaScript. This cookie expires when you close your browser.

health_professional_visited

true

Used for storing the information whether you have visited the health professional page or not

health_professional_visits

Eg:3

Used to store the count of visits to the Health professional Page.

Site cookie acceptance

cookiesDirective

Used to prevent cookie popup from being displayed again to the same user.

Site cookie reject

cookiesReject

Used to store the user input on rejection of cookie popup.

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To find out more about Google Analytics click here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout